ICC T20 World Cup Schedule, Venue, Dates, Teams & Winners
The seventh ICC Men's T20 World Cup tournament will be held in Australia from 18 October to 15 November 2020. 

Following teams will play in this world cup :

Afghanistan

Australia

Bangladesh (have to play qualify match)

England

India

Ireland

Namibia

Netherlands

New Zealand

Oman

Pakistan

Papua New Guinea

Scotland

South Africa

Sri Lanka (have to play qualify match)

West Indies

The matches will be played at the following venues :

Adelaide Oval, Adelaide,

Karen Rolton Oval, Adelaide

Gaba, Brisbane

Allen Border Field, Brisbane

Manuka Oval, Canberra

Kardinia Park, Geelong

Bellerive Oval, Hobart

Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne

Junction Oval, Melbourne

Perth Stadium, Perth

WACA, Perth

Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney

Sydney Showground Ground, Sydney

Here is the T20 world cup 2020 schedule :

Match No

Date

Teams

Round

Group

Stadium

City

Time

1

18 October 2020

Sri Lanka vs Ireland

First Round

Group A

Simonds Stadium

Geelong

8:30 AM |03:00 AM GMT | 02:00 PM LOCAL

2

18 October 2020

Papua New Guinea vs Oman

First Round

Group A

Simonds Stadium

Geelong

1:30 PM | 08:00 AM GMT | 07:00 PM LOCAL

3

19 October 2020

Bangladesh vs Namibia

First Round

Group B

Bellerive Oval

Hobart

8:30 AM | 03:00 AM GMT | 02:00 PM LOCAL

4

19 October 2020

Netherlands vs Scotland

First Round

Group B

Bellerive Oval

Hobart

1:30 PM | 08:00 AM GMT |07:00 PM LOCAL

5

20 October 2020

Ireland vs Oman

First Round

Group A

Simonds Stadium

Geelong

8:30 AM | 03:00 AM GMT | 02:00 PM LOCAL

6

20 October 2020

Sri Lanka vs Papua New Guinea

First Round

Group A

Simonds Stadium

Geelong

1:30 PM | 08:00 AM GMT | 07:00 PM LOCAL

7

21 October 2020

Namibia vs Scotland

First Round

Group B

Bellerive Oval

Hobart

8:30 AM | 03:00 AM GMT | 02:00 PM LOCAL

8

21 October 2020

Bangladesh vs Netherlands

First Round

Group B

Bellerive Oval

Hobart

1:30 PM | 08:00 AM GMT | 07:00 PM LOCAL

9

22 October 2020

Papua New Guinea vs Ireland

First Round

Group A

Simonds Stadium

Geelong

8:30 AM | 03:00 AM GMT | 02:00 PM LOCAL

10

22 October 2020

Sri Lanka vs Oman

First Round

Group A

Simonds Stadium

Geelong

1:30 PM | 08:00 AM GMT | 07:00 PM LOCAL

11

23 October 2020

FriNetherlands vs Namibia

First Round

Group B

Bellerive Oval

Hobart

8:30 AM | 03:00 AM GMT | 02:00 PM LOCAL

12

23 October 2020

Bangladesh vs Scotland

First Round

Group B

Bellerive Oval

Hobart

1:30 PM | 08:00 AM GMT | 07:00 PM LOCAL

13

24 October 2020

Australia vs Pakistan

Super 12

Group 1

Sydney Cricket Ground

Sydney

1:30 PM | 08:00 AM GMT | 07:00 PM LOCAL

14

24 October 2020

India vs South Africa

Super 12

Group 2

Perth Stadium

Perth

4:30 PM | 11:00 AM GMT | 07:00 PM LOCAL

15

25 October 2020

TBC vs TBC

Super 12

Group 1

Bellerive Oval

Hobart

8:30 AM | 03:00 AM GMT | 02:00 PM LOCAL

16

25 October 2020

New Zealand vs West Indies

Super 12

Group 1

Melbourne Cricket Ground

Melbourne

1:30 PM | 08:00 AM GMT | 07:00 PM LOCAL

17

26 October 2020

Afghanistan vs TBC

Super 12

Group 2

Perth Stadium

Perth

11:30 AM | 06:00 AM GMT | 02:00 PM LOCAL

18

26 October 2020

England vs TBC

Super 12

Group 2

Perth Stadium

Perth

4:30 PM | 11:00 AM GMT | 07:00 PM LOCAL

19

27 October 2020

New Zealand vs TBC

Super 12

Group 1

Bellerive Oval

Hobart

1:30 PM | 08:00 AM GMT | 07:00 PM LOCAL

20

28 October 2020

Afghanistan vs TBC

Super 12

Group 2

Perth Stadium

Perth

11:30 AM | 06:00 AM GMT | 02:00 PM LOCAL

21

28 October 2020

Australia vs West Indies

Super 12

Group 1

Perth Stadium

Perth

4:30 PM | 11:00 AM GMT | 07:00 PM LOCAL

22

29 October 2020

Pakistan vs TBC

Super 12

Group 1

Sydney Cricket Ground

Sydney

8:30 AM | 03:00 AM GMT | 02:00 PM LOCAL

23

29 October 2020

India vs TBC

Super 12

Group 2

Melbourne Cricket Ground

Melbourne

1:30 PM | 08:00 AM GMT | 07:00 PM LOCAL

24

30 October 2020

FriEngland vs South Africa

Super 12

Group 2

Sydney Cricket Ground

Sydney

1:30 PM | 08:00 AM GMT | 07:00 PM LOCAL

25

30 October 2020

West Indies vs TBC

Super 12

Group 1

Perth Stadium

Perth

4:30 PM | 11:00 AM GMT | 07:00 PM LOCAL

26

31 October 2020

New Zealand vs Pakistan

Super 12

Group 1

The Gabba

Brisbane

9:30 AM | 04:00 AM GMT | 02:00 PM LOCAL

27

31 October 2020

Australia vs TBC

Super 12

Group 1

The Gabba

Brisbane

2:30 PM | 09:00 AM GMT | 07:00 PM LOCAL

28

01 November 2020

Afghanistan vs South Africa

Super 12

Group 2

Adelaide Oval

Adelaide

9:00 AM | 03:30 AM GMT | 02:00 PM LOCAL

29

01 November 2020

India vs England

Super 12

Group 2

Melbourne Cricket Ground

Melbourne

1:30 PM | 08:00 AM GMT | 07:00 PM LOCAL

30

02 November 2020

TBC vs TBC

Super 12

Group 2

Sydney Cricket Ground

Sydney

8:30 AM | 03:00 AM GMT | 02:00 PM LOCAL

31

02 November 2020

New Zealand vs TBC

Super 12

Group 1

The Gabba

Brisbane

2:30 PM | 09:00 AM GMT | 07:00 PM LOCAL

32

03 November 2020

Pakistan vs West Indies

Super 12

Group 1

Adelaide Oval

Adelaide

9:00 AM | 03:30 AM GMT | 02:00 PM LOCAL

33

04 November 2020

Australia vs TBC

Super 12

Group 1

Adelaide Oval

Adelaide

2:00 PM | 08:30 AM GMT | 07:00 PM LOCAL

34

04 November 2020

Afghanistan vs England

Super 12

Group 2

The Gabba

Brisbane

2:30 PM | 09:00 AM GMT | 07:00 PM LOCAL

35

05 November 2020

South Africa vs TBC

Super 12

Group 2

Adelaide Oval

Adelaide

9:00 AM | 03:30 AM GMT | 02:00 PM LOCAL

36

05 November 2020

India vs TBC

Super 12

Group 2

Adelaide Oval

Adelaide

2:00 PM | 08:30 AM GMT | 07:00 PM LOCAL

37

06 November 2020

FriPakistan vs TBC

Super 12

Group 1

Melbourne Cricket Ground

Melbourne

8:30 AM | 03:00 AM GMT | 02:00 PM LOCAL

38

06 November 2020

Australia vs New Zealand

Super 12

Group 1

Melbourne Cricket Ground

Melbourne

1:30 PM | 08:00 AM GMT | 07:00 PM LOCAL

39

07 November 2020

England vs TBC

Super 12

Group 2

Adelaide Oval

Adelaide

9:00 AM | 03:30 AM GMT | 02:00 PM LOCAL

40

07 November 2020

West Indies vs TBC

Super 12

Group 1

Melbourne Cricket Ground

Melbourne

1:30 PM | 08:00 AM GMT | 07:00 PM LOCAL

41

08 November 2020

South Africa vs TBC

Super 12

Group 2

Sydney Cricket Ground

Sydney

8:30 AM | 03:00 AM GMT | 02:00 PM LOCAL

42

08 November 2020

India vs Afghanistan

Super 12

Group 2

Sydney Cricket Ground

Sydney

1:30 PM | 08:00 AM GMT | 07:00 PM LOCAL

ICC Cricket T20 World Cup 2020 Final & Semi-Final Schedule

Match No

Date

Teams

Semi-Final|Final

Stadium

City

Time

1

11 November 2020

TBC vs TBC

1st Semi-Final

Sydney Cricket Ground

Sydney

1:30 PM | 08:00 AM GMT | 07:00 PM LOCAL

2

12 November 2020

TBC vs TBC

2nd Semi-Final

Adelaide Oval

Adelaide

2:00 PM | 08:30 AM GMT | 07:00 PM LOCAL

3

15 November 2020

TBC vs TBC

Final

Melbourne Cricket Ground

Melbourne

1:30 PM | 08:00 AM GMT | 07:00 PM LOCAL

ICC T20 Men’s World Cup Winners Till Now

2007: India

2009: Pakistan

2010: England

2012: West Indies

2014: Sri Lanka

2016: West Indies

Write a Comment

Click on the captcha image to get new code.